Search

The Global / Oceanic / Nineteenth Century

Updated: Nov 8

From 5-6 November 2022, the Society held an international symposium to celebrate the launch of Global Nineteenth-Century Studies. We are pleased to share a few highlights of this extraordinary event.



Kevin A. Morrison (Henan University) welcomes virtual and in-person participants on behalf of the Society's executive council



Session 1: Hydrographies: (Re)writing Oceanic Spaces with Dharitri Bhattacharjee (Western Washington University), Carla Manfredi (University of Winnipeg), Remi Poindexter (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Robert Batchelor (Georgia Southern University), and Charne Lavery (respondent, University of Pretoria and University of the Witwatersrand)



Session 2: Waterborne Encounters and Contact Zones with Yangjung Lee (UCLA), Stephen Berry (Simmons College), Douglas Fix (Reed College), Shivam Sharma (University of Delhi), and Adrian Shubert (respondent, York University)




Keynote address by Alice Te Punga Somerville (Te Āti Awa, Taranaki), Professor of English and of Critical Indigenous Studies, University of British Columbia

Session 3: Dockside Politics with Coco Tin (Harvard University), Henry Snow (Rutgers University), Jacqueline Barrios (University of Arizona), and Kevin McDonald (respondent, Loyola Marymount University)

Session 6: Oceanic Ecologies with Kate Stevens (University of Waikato), Jessica Howell (Texas A&M University), Ann Garascia (California State University, San Bernardino), and Michelle Decker (respondent, Scripps College)

Roundtable with Margaret Cohen (Stanford University), Jimmy Packham (University of Birmingham), and Boyd Cothran (York University). Moderated by Mark Celeste (Hampden-Sydney College)

Session 7: Representing the Black Atlantic with Susan Zieger (University of California, Riverside), Kyle McAuley (Seton Hall University), Mylynka Cardona (Texas A&M University--Commerce), and Humberto Garcia (respondent, University of California, Merced)


We were also joined virtually by synchronous panels in Australia and Hong Kong (not pictured).


Australia: Jennifer McDonell (University of New England), panel chair; Kathleen Davidson (University of Sydney), Alexis Harley (La Trobe University), Killian Quigley (Australian Catholic University and University of Sydney), Rosemary Williamson (University of New England and Australian National University), and Grace Moore (respondent, University of Otago)


Hong Kong: Klaudia Lee (City University of Hong Kong), panel chair; Joshua Ehrlich (University of Macau); Gary Luk (Chinese University of Hong Kong); Klaudia Lee; and Julia Kuehn (respondent, University of Hong Kong)


To see the full program, click on the link below


Final program
.pdf
Download PDF • 64KB


12 views

Recent Posts

See All